Not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature.
- Highly Stable
Organic Fractionated coconut oil comes from solid coconut oil from the Cocos Nucifera seed that has been physically processed to separate it into different fractions. The solid portion is further divided into specifically saturated fats like lauric acid; the liquid portion is fractionated coconut oil. The fractionation process naturally deodorizes the oil.
Organic Fractionated coconut oil is composed primarily of medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the cosmetic and supplement industries. It stays liquid at room temperature, is clear, and is shelf-stable for use in creams, lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations. It quickly absorbs into the skin and acts as an effective carrier for other topical applications – hence its use as a carrier oil for essential oils.