Patchouli is a bushy herb of the mint family, native to tropical regions of Asia. It grows well in hot weather but not in sunlight. The Leaves are harvested several times a year and often distilled immediately. The color of the oil is affected by the distillation machine; if the young leaves are distilled in a stainless-steel vessel, the oil will be light, but if done in an iron vessel, the color will be dark. Our patchouli is distilled using an iron vessel and grown in Indonesia.
|Botanical Name:||Pogostemon cablin|
|Country of Origin:||Indonesia|
|Extraction Method:||Steam distillation|
|Aromatic Scent:||Rich, dark and earthly aroma|
|Blends Well With:||Cassia, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Orange, Rose, Sandalwood|
Patchouli has long been used in skin care for its ability to improve the appearance of chipped or cracked skin. It is often found in anti-aging skin creams due to its ability to improve the appearance of damaged skin. It is also popularly used as the scent can be particularly friendly.
Before the use spread to Europe, Indian shawls and Indian Ink were identified by the unique patchouli odor.