Ylang ylang comes from the yellow flowers of the Canaga odorata. The distillation process is very slow. Our ylang ylang essential oil is steam-distilled from flowers grown in France.
- Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
- Country of Origin: Madagascar
- Extraction Method: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Aromatic Scent: a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought-after aromas
- Blends well with: Neroli, Lavender, Grapefruit, Bergamot, and Sandalwood
Ylang Ylang has an intensely sweet, floral scent and is used in most perfumes and scents in small quantities. Straight from the bottle, Ylang Ylang is incredibly potent. Mixed in a blend, Ylang Ylang can help with relaxation and lift the spirit. Diffuse in a blend or apply topically in max 1% dilution.
Indonesians use Ylang Ylang flower petals to decorate the bed of newlywed couples. In Europe, the oil was used in women’s hair as a shampoo.
Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Undiluted oil not intended for topical use. May irritate eyes and skin. If pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your doctor or health practitioner before use. Infant use discouraged.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
See documentation on the following tab.