My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search

Secure Checkout
Patchouli
    Patchouli
    Purchase Patchouli
    • SKU: 741459740450
      Patchouli

      Pogostemon cablin

      Not Yet Rated Write the First Review

    • $14.75

      Quantity in Basket:  None

      All Orders have FREE SHIPPING
      *USA and USA Territories

    •  

    Patchouli is a bushy herb of the mint family, native to tropical regions of Asia. It grows well in hot weather but not in sunlight. The Leaves are harvested several times a year and often distilled immediately. The color of the oil is affected by the distillation machine; if the young leaves are distilled in a stainless steel vessel, the oil will be light, but if done in an iron vessel, the color will be dark. Our patchouli is distilled using an iron vessel and grown in Indonesia.

    Common Uses:
    Patchouli has long been used in skin care for its ability to help with issues such as chapped or cracked skin. It is often found in anti-aging skin creams due to its ability to lessen the look of some scars. It is also popularly used to relieve tension and anxiety. Some cultures use the leaves to make an herbal tea, and others eat the plant as a vegetable.

    Aromatic Scent:
    Rich, dark and earthly aroma

    Cautions:
    Not sensitizing. Dilute before use.

    Test Reports:

    Patchouli

    History:
    Before the use spread to Europe, Indian shawls and Indian Ink were identified by the unique patchouli odor. Women used patchouli to ward off insects from their clothes. Chinese silk traders would pack their cloth with patchouli leaves to prevent moths from laying their eggs on the cloth.

    Customer Ratings & Reviews

    Write a Review

    Be the first to rate this item!

    Write Review