Lavender
Lavender
Lavender
Lavender
Lavender
$15.00 or subscribe and save 15% Select options

Lavender

$15.00 or subscribe and save 15%

Lavender is the most popular essential oil sold worldwide. Dozens of different cultivars are available, each with a different chemical profile and result. Our lavender essential oil comes from flower tops of the Lavandula angustifolia, grown in the mountains of France.

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Plant Part: Flowering top
Aromatic Scent: Lavender Barreme Essential Oil has a superior well-balanced aroma. It is fresh and floral.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Citronella, Clary-Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Patchouli, Pine, Thyme, Rosemary, Ylang-ylang
You can earn points for purchasing this product.
Clear

Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Description

Common Uses

Lavender is primarily sold for its relaxing abilities, but it is excellent for skin care as well. Diffuse, add a drop to a warm bath, or apply topically at 2-10% dilution.

Fun Fact

Barrême is well known for its lavender distilleries, and this region’s lavender is called lavande fine de Barrême. The true lavender (Lavendula angustifolia) that thrives in the chalky soils and hot, dry climate of higher altitudes of the Provence was picked systematically at the end of the 19th century. At the beginning of the 20th century, fields of lavender were first planted, at altitudes above 700 m to produce the finest quality lavender.

 

 

Test reports

Regulatory Documents

Certificates of Analysis – Lavender

Country of Origin – Lavender

Safety Data Sheet – Lavender

Process Flow Chart – Lavender

3rd Party Testing

GCMS – Lavender

Reviews

See all reviews on Trustpilot