Patchouli
Patchouli
Patchouli
Patchouli
Patchouli
$14.75 or subscribe and save 15% Select options

Patchouli

$14.75 or subscribe and save 15%

Patchouli is a bushy herb of the mint family, native to tropical regions of Asia. It grows well in hot weather but not in sunlight. The Leaves are harvested several times a year and often distilled immediately. The color of the oil is affected by the distillation machine; if the young leaves are distilled in a stainless-steel vessel, the oil will be light, but if done in an iron vessel, the color will be dark. Our patchouli is distilled using an iron vessel and grown in Indonesia.

Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Plant Part: Leaves
Aromatic Scent: Rich, dark and earthly aroma
Blends Well With: Cassia, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Orange, Rose, Sandalwood
You can earn points for purchasing this product.
Clear

Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Description

Common Uses

Patchouli has long been used in skin care for its ability to help with issues such as chapped or cracked skin. It is often found in anti-aging skin creams due to its ability to lessen the look of some scars. It is also popularly used to relieve tension and anxiety. Some cultures use the leaves to make an herbal tea, and others eat the plant as a vegetable.

Fun Fact

Before the use spread to Europe, Indian shawls and Indian Ink were identified by the unique patchouli odor. Women used patchouli to ward off insects from their clothes. Chinese silk traders would pack their cloth with patchouli leaves to prevent moths from laying their eggs on the cloth.

Test reports

Regulatory Documents

Certificates of Analysis – Patchouli

Country of Origin – Patchouli

Safety Data Sheet – Patchouli

Process Flow Chart – Patchouli

3rd Party Testing

GCMS – Patchouli

Reviews

See all reviews on Trustpilot